Autor: admin
Datum objave: 04.10.2020
Share


Carnegie Hall Opening Night 130th Anniversary Season A Virtual Gala Celebration

2020-2021 Event Cancellations and Updates

Carnegie Hall Opening Night 130th Anniversary Season


https://www.carnegiehall.org/Support/Special-Events/OpeningNight2020


A Virtual Gala Celebration


For 130 years, Carnegie Hall has played a vital role in America’s cultural landscape. We mark this milestone with a truly historic event, exploring the Hall’s place as the home for the best in music and showcasing its continued prominence today. Join us on Wednesday, October 7 at 7:30 PM (Eastern) as we celebrate the beauty, excitement, and diversity of Carnegie Hall past and present, reaching audiences around the globe with this free virtual experience.  Participating artists include Jon Batiste, Joyce DiDonato, Gustavo Dudamel, Michael Feinstein, Renée Fleming, Rhiannon Giddens and Our Native Daughters, Angélique Kidjo, Lang Lang, Wynton Marsalis, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, James Taylor, Michael Tilson Thomas, and more.


By contributing to our first-ever virtual Opening Night, you not only support our artistic and education programs, but also help ensure that the legacy of Carnegie Hall today continues to define the Carnegie Hall of tomorrow. Together, we can maintain the tradition and momentum of past seasons’ Opening Night celebrations.
As a gala supporter, you will receive exclusive benefits that include private virtual cocktail receptions, an exclusive encore performance, special gift boxes, and name recognition on gala materials. To learn more about the various gala contribution levels and associated benefits, please click the Gala RSVP button below or contact Carnegie Hall’s Special Events office at 212-903-9679.
Special Thanks to Our Gala Supporters


Highlights


https://www.carnegiehall.org/Events/Highlights


Our Commitment to You


https://www.carnegiehall.org/Coronavirus-Information/Our-Commitment-to-You



2020-2021 Event Cancellations and Updates


https://www.carnegiehall.org/Coronavirus-Information/2020-2021-Event-Cancellations-and-Updates


While the world continues to fight COVID-19 and all performance venues are called upon to respond to necessary health guidelines, we acknowledge that our concert schedules may need to change. We promise to be your trusted partner as we navigate this time together. With that in mind, we renew our commitment to all concertgoers, promising transparency, ongoing communication, flexible and updated ticket exchange and refund policies, and a safety-first approach. Read our full customer commitment here.


Cancellations


As a result of increased social distancing and restricted travel recommendations, the following events have been cancelled and removed from Carnegie Hall’s calendar. Ticket holders who have not already been contacted by Carnegie Hall should email feedback@carnegiehall.org.


Decoda
Thursday, October 8 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Decoda.)


Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thursday, October 8 at 8 PM
(Part of Great American Orchestras.)


Los Angeles Philharmonic
Friday, October 9 at 8 PM
(Part of Weekends at Carnegie Hall.)


LA Phil New Music Group
Saturday, October 10 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Fast Forward.)


The Philadelphia Orchestra
Wednesday, October 14 at 8 PM
(Part of The Philadelphia Orchestra.)


Sphinx Virtuosi
Thursday, October 15 at 7 PM


The New York Pops
Friday, October 16 at 8 PM
(Part of The New York Pops.)


The Jazz Gallery All-Stars
Friday, October 16 at 9 PM
(Part of the Joyce and George T. Wein Shape of Jazz.)


Ensemble Connect
Monday, October 19 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Ensemble Connect.)


Pinchas Zukerman, Violin and Viola
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Tuesday, October 20 at 8 PM
(Part of Great Artists II.)


Silkroad Ensemble
Thursday, October 22 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Zankel Sampler II.)


Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi: When I Am Laid in Earth
Friday, October 23 at 6:30 PM


City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Friday, October 23 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras I.)


Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi: When I Am Laid in Earth
Friday, October 23 at 9:30 PM


City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Saturday, October 24 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras II.)


Boston Symphony Orchestra
Monday, October 26 at 8 PM
(Part of Concertos Plus.)


Artemis Quartet
Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Chamber Sessions II.)


Not Our First Goat Rodeo
Tuesday, October 27 at 8 PM
(Part of Around the Globe.)


Standard Time with Michael Feinstein
Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Standard Time with Michael Feinstein.)


Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Wednesday, October 28 at 8 PM
(Part of Keyboard Virtuosos I.)


China NCPA Orchestra
Thursday, October 29 at 8 PM
(Part of Orchestral Masterworks.)


Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Monday, November 2 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras III.)


musicAeterna
Wednesday, November 4 at 8 PM
(Part of Carnegie Classics.)


American Composers Orchestra
Thursday, November 5 at 7:30 PM
(Part of  Zankel Sampler I.)


Jordi Savall: Monteverdi’s Vespers
Thursday, November 5 at 8 PM
(Part of Great Artists I.)


Signum Quartet
Friday, November 6 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Distinctive Debuts.)


Jordi Savall: Monteverdi’s Madrigals of Love and War
Monday, November 9 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Baroque Unlimited.)


Lise Davidsen, Soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Thursday, November 12 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Great Singers II: Jula Goldwurm Pure Voice Series.)


Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Thursday, November 12 at 8 PM
(Part of Keyboard Virtuosos II.)


Cuarteto Casals
Friday, November 13 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Quartets Plus.)


The New York Pops
Friday, November 13 at 8 PM
(Part of The New York Pops.)


T Bone Burnett
Joe Henry
Friday, November 13 at 9 PM


Spektral Quartet
Tuesday, November 17 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Zankel Sampler III.)


Igor Levit, Piano
Tuesday, November 17 at 8 PM
(Part of Great Artists II.)


Berliner Philharmoniker
Wednesday, November 18 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras I.)


Berliner Philharmoniker
Thursday, November 19 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras II.)


Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Masato Suzuki, Harpsichord
Friday, November 20 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Early Music in Weill Recital Hall.)


Berliner Philharmoniker
Friday, November 20 at 8 PM
(Part of International Festival of Orchestras III.)


Westminster Choir
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sunday, November 22 at 3 PM
(Part of Chamber Sessions II.)


Ensemble Connect
Wednesday, December 2 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Ensemble Connect.)


Schaghajegh Nosrati, Piano
Thursday, December 3 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Distinctive Debuts.)


Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Thursday, December 3 at 8 PM
(Part of Orchestra of St Luke's.)


All Together: A Global Ode to Joy
Saturday, December 5 at 7:30 PM
(Previously scheduled for Sunday, December 6 at 3 PM.)


Galilee Chamber Orchestra
Monday, December 7 at 8 PM
(Part of Concertos Plus.)


Nobuyuki Tsujii, Piano
Tuesday, December 8 at 8 PM
(Part of Keyboard Virtuosos II.)


Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Wednesday, December 9 at 8 PM
(Part of Great Artists II.)


Tetzlaff Quartet
Thursday, December 10 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Chamber Sessions I.)


A Night of Inspiration
Saturday, December 12 at 8 PM
(Part of The Originals.)


The New York Pops
Friday, December 18 at 8 PM
(Part of The New York Pops.)


The New York Pops
Saturday, December 19 at 8 PM


New York String Orchestra
Thursday, December 24 at 7 PM


New York String Orchestra
Monday, December 28 at 8 PM


Live from Here with Chris Thile
Saturday, February 6 at 5:45 PM
(Part of The Originals.)


Apollon Musagète Quartet
Friday, February 12 at 7:30 PM
(Part of Quartets Plus.)


The MET Orchestra
Thursday, June 10 at 8 PM
(Part of The MET Orchestra.)


The MET Orchestra
Thursday, June 17 at 8 PM
(Part of The MET Orchestra.)


The MET Orchestra
Thursday, June 24 at 8 PM
(Part of The MET Orchestra.)



26
Kategorije: Glazba
Developed by LELOO. All rights reserved.